Privacy Policy

Shell Lawyers is a firm that specializes in labour and employment law and civil litigation. The lawyers and staff at Shell Lawyers are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation 

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Shell Lawyers.

Moreover, as a professional services firm engaged in the provision of legal services, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer/solicitor and client relationship.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information.

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use, and disclose your personal information. 

Usually, if you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.

Use of Personal Information at Shell Lawyers

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices, and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Shell Lawyers, we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. In addition, we may use your contact information (name, e-mail, and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in the law, keep you abreast of Shell Lawyers news, and invite you to our firm events.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information:

  • such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; 
  • we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy);
  • or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file is accurate and up-to-date. During the course of the retainer, if any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

Shell Lawyers uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Website Privacy 

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. 

Privacy Contacts 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact the lawyer with whom you are dealing, or contact: 

Shell Lawyers

672  Dupont St, Suite 401
Toronto, ON M6G 1Z6

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact: 

  • Privacy Commissioner of Canada 
  • 112 Kent Street 
  • Ottawa, Ontario 
  • K1A 1H3
  • Telephone: 613.995.8210
  • Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at www.shelllawyers.ca and will be made available upon request. 

Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy which updates and replaces our Privacy Policy is effective July 1, 2014. 

First Name:
Last Name:
Opt-in
Enter Your Email: